Skip to main content
attribution

6 Best MMPs for Startups and Small Apps in 2026 (Plus Link-Based Attribution)

Six mobile measurement partners for startups and small apps compared on free plans and entry prices, plus link-based attribution with WarpLink from $0 a month.

WarpLink Team7 min read

TL;DR: Six MMPs suit startups and small apps in 2026: Linkrunner, Tenjin, Singular, Adjust, Airbridge, and AppsFlyer, with prices checked October 2026. WarpLink gives deep links, deferred deep links, install attribution, and real-time analytics in one SDK and one price, free for 10,000 clicks a month, then $19 to $149 a month.

The Six MMPs at a Glance

Startups and small apps want measurement that starts free, prices in public, and installs in an afternoon. The table shows each MMP's free plan and entry paid price with the billing unit, because the units differ: conversions, attributions, or data points.

RankMMPBest forFree planEntry paid priceDeep linkingPlatforms
1LinkrunnerAttributed-install pricing25,000 attributed installsPay-as-you-go per attributed installYes, with deferredSee vendor page
2TenjinPaid-campaign measurement2,000 conversions a month$200 a month, 10,000 conversionsSee vendor pageSee vendor page
3SingularFree paid-conversion allowance15,000 paid conversions$0.05 per conversionYesSee vendor page
4AdjustFree Base planUp to 1,500 attributions a monthCore and Enterprise are quotedSee vendor pageSee vendor page
5AirbridgePublished mid-market pricing30-day trial$40 a monthDeferred deep linksAndroid, iOS, React Native, Cordova-Ionic, Unity, Flutter, Expo, Unreal
6AppsFlyerScaling paid acquisitionZero, plus 12,000 Welcome Package conversions$0.07 per conversionOneLinkSee vendor page

1. Linkrunner

Best for: teams that want to pay per attributed install.

Linkrunner lists a free plan with a 25,000 attributed-install allowance, no credit card, and no calendar expiry. Growth is pay-as-you-go, billed monthly on attributed installs, and Enterprise is custom. Deep linking and deferred deep linking appear on every plan.

2. Tenjin

Best for: small teams starting paid user acquisition.

Tenjin lists a free plan with 2,000 conversions a month and $0.04 per extra conversion, then $200 a month for 10,000 conversions, $400 for 25,000, $700 for 50,000, and $1,000 for 100,000, month to month. A conversion is an install attributed to a paid ad click, and organic installs are not charged.

3. Singular

Best for: teams that want a free allowance for paid conversions.

Singular lists a free plan with 15,000 paid conversions and no credit card required, covering mobile attribution, cost aggregation, fraud prevention, deep linking, and APIs. Growth is $0.05 per conversion, and Enterprise is custom priced.

4. Adjust

Best for: teams that want a recognized vendor with a free entry plan.

Adjust lists a free Base plan for small independent developers, up to 1,500 attributions a month, with click and impression attribution and unlimited organic installs. Core covers up to 250,000 attributions and Enterprise above that, and neither publishes a price. See the Adjust comparison.

5. Airbridge

Best for: mid-market teams that want published starter pricing.

Airbridge lists a 30-day free trial and then Core from $40 a month with 500K data points included, $0.0001 per extra data point, and up to two third-party integrations. Core includes deferred deep links, short links, QR codes, and mobile SDKs for Android, iOS, React Native, Cordova-Ionic, Unity, Flutter, Expo, and Unreal. Growth is custom priced.

6. AppsFlyer

Best for: teams scaling paid acquisition.

AppsFlyer offers a free Zero plan for owned media, Growth at $0.07 per conversion after a Welcome Package of 12,000 free conversions in the first 12 months, and Enterprise on request. Zero does not include deferred deep linking. Full math: AppsFlyer Alternative for Small Teams.

Best for: startups that want to know which link, creator, or campaign drove installs that follow a tap on a WarpLink link, at one price.

WarpLink is link infrastructure for mobile teams. Every plan includes deep links, deferred deep links, install attribution, and real-time analytics in one SDK for iOS, Android, React Native, and Flutter. When someone taps a WarpLink link, we record the click. On first launch the SDK asks which click led to this install, and the server matches it using the Play Install Referrer on Android, the identifier for vendor on iOS, probabilistic matching on device signals, and raw device signals, stopping at the first success. Attribution covers installs that follow a tap on a WarpLink link, in any channel: social, ads, creators, email, QR codes, and referrals.

Of 309 matched installs in a published test, 303 went to the correct link (98.1 percent), with Android Play Store 30 of 30 and same-network iOS 30 of 30; details are on the attribution accuracy page.

One price covers all of it. Free is $0 for 10K clicks a month, Starter is $19 for 100K, Growth $49 for 500K, Scale $99 for 2M, and Unlimited $149 with no click ceiling. Annual billing is 10 months for 12, and the pricing page lists every plan. Redirects run in sub-10ms, and links on aplnk.to keep redirecting even past a plan's click limit. SDKs are MIT-licensed with zero third-party dependencies. A REST API, a Zapier integration, and an MCP server with 34 tools are included. See install attribution, deep linking, and analytics.

How We Ranked

  1. Price transparency. Every price on a public page, with the billing unit.
  2. Free plan. A free plan that includes attribution.
  3. SDK coverage. Mobile frameworks supported.
  4. Deferred deep linking. New users land on the right screen after install.
  5. Setup time. Signup to first attributed install, with no sales call.

Sources

All checked October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best MMP for a startup or small app in 2026?

It depends on spend. Linkrunner and Singular include large free allowances, Tenjin and Airbridge publish entry prices from $40 to $200 a month, and AppsFlyer and Adjust suit teams scaling paid acquisition. Prices checked October 2026.

What does an MMP cost for a small app?

Entry prices run from $0 to $200 a month. Tenjin starts at $200 for 10,000 conversions, Airbridge Core at $40 a month, AppsFlyer Growth at $0.07 per conversion, and Singular Growth at $0.05 per conversion. Prices checked October 2026.

Which MMPs have a free plan?

Linkrunner includes 25,000 attributed installs, Singular 15,000 paid conversions, Tenjin 2,000 conversions a month, and Adjust up to 1,500 attributions a month on Base. AppsFlyer has a free Zero plan and a 12,000-conversion Welcome Package.

WarpLink records which link, creator, or campaign drove installs that follow a tap on a WarpLink link, from the first day on a free plan, and includes deep links, deferred deep links, and real-time analytics at one price.

WarpLink matches on the Play Install Referrer on Android, the identifier for vendor on iOS, and probabilistic matching on device signals. Of 309 matched installs in a published test, 303 went to the correct link (98.1 percent).

Getting Started

Create a free account, register your app, and add the iOS, Android, React Native, or Flutter SDK. See pricing for the plan that fits your clicks.

See which link drove each install

Deep linking, install attribution, and real-time analytics in one SDK. Free for 10K clicks a month, no sales call.

Stuck on setup? Email support@warplink.app and we will help you get one real link working.

WarpLink Team

Building affordable, reliable link infrastructure for mobile teams. Deep linking, install attribution, and real-time analytics in one SDK.